Sunday, July 16, 2017

My life actually changed forever.....from food.

I set my alarm. I drank my energizer. I got it done! Week One and DAY one of our new program the Shift Shop!
I am SO excited to start this group and to get back into a routine! Seriously, after the honeymoon I have had a hard time of getting back into my groove! As you can see by all the delicious food I ate below! Haha! 

Since I am following a strict nutrition plan, STILL SUPER YUMMY FOOD but no room for donuts or desserts the next 3 weeks, I decided to have two cheat meals this weekend! Breakfast Saturday and lunch on Sunday! 

We have loved exploring our new home and found this little gem hidden right downtown! Its easy to judge our small little town as a "dump" with nothing to offer, but after exploring we found that this town is quaint and actually quite beautiful, especially the farther from Post you get :) 


This little cafe has become my new favorite! If you know me, you know my relationship with donuts is unhealthy. I don't know what it is about that fried piece of bread but it truly speaks to my heart (and hips). Well this place has the BEST donut I truly have ever had in my life! I started off with a plain glaze that blew my mind! Saturday morning we got there early to head to the farmers market across the street and I couldn't even take a photo of the coconut glaze donut because I inhaled it so quickly! Maybe next time! 

Sunday after church we followed our YELP list and found this cute Italian cafe right downtown KS! We started with a house sparkle (Prosecco and house made limoncello). We then had the variety crostini followed by the best sandwich I have ever come across! It is house made Pastrami that is smoked with house made sauerkraut! I was blow away by this sandwich but the real life changing moment was about to happen....



You see up to this point in my life I was in a very serious relationship with the Chocolate Creme Brûlée from Bonefish Grill. Until the first spoonful of this Chocolate Budino! You guys.....a life altering experience!!! 


It was like a bowl of chocolate fudge. I kinda teared up, I kinda felt like I was cheating on C who was sitting across from wondering why I could no longer wanted to speak with him for the next 10 min, and I called it quits with the Brûlée! 

So yeah, I ate like a pig this weekend! Mostly because I knew these next three weeks its GAME ON! 

I can't wait to share my results, my struggles, and my success with you all! Until then, I shall dream of the donuts and Budino for the next 3 weeks! My normal 80/20 rule is off to the side for the next 3 weeks and its just me and Chris getting down in my home gym! I kinda hate him already! 



  1. You know my thoughts on those donuts hahaha! THE BEST! :) You are going to rock these next 3 weeks. :)

  2. All that food, so delicious! I love donuts but thankfully I don't have any nearby to tempt me! I'm keeping away from empty calories for the next few weeks and surprisingly I haven't gone off the deep end yet! Good luck with your challenge!

  3. I decided on kind of a "nutrition reset" starting this week too, so I had ice cream as my last hurrah! Sometimes cheats are totally ok. :)

  4. Best of luck with the challenge, I'm sure you will rock it. I too have been trying to eat better but its so hard.